Exmoor Pony Star

Young Judge’s Competition

The Young Judge’s Competition was set up in 2015 to provide an opportunity for young people to find out more about the Exmoor pony, its breed standard and way of going as well as experience the art of judging with an aim to encourage youngsters to consider training to become an Exmoor Pony Society judge.

The competition is open to any member of a Native Breed Pony Society aged between 10 and 23 years of age.  Competitors reaching the final of the competition will be required to become members of the Exmoor Pony Society at the Junior or Student rate of £10.00.

Area heats take place in June and July with the final being held at the Exmoor Pony Society Breed Show, run is conjunction with Exford Show, on the 2nd Wednesday in August each year.  All finalists will be provided with a entry pass to Exford Show.

The winner of the competition receives the Pam Ney Legacy award for that calendar year.
The competition will not take place in 2020 but arrangements are being made for the competition to take place in 2021.

WINNERS 2018


Senior winner: Rebecca Edwards
Overall and junior winner: Charlotte Matravers
Congratulations to all our finalists.
Thank you to our judges Joanna Webber and Julian Westcott

WINNERS 2017


Senior and Overall Winner: Rachael Davies (second from left)
Junior Winner: Charlotte Matravers (third from right)
Congratulations to our winners and to all our finalists.
Thank you to our judges Jackie Webb and Pam Cox.

WINNERS 2016


Junior Winner: Charlotte Matravers (2nd from the left)
Senior and Overall Winner: Robyn Westcott (2nd from the right)
Congratulations to our winners and to all our finalists.
Photograph courtesy of Timothy Miles-Hayler

WINNER 2015

Miranda Wallace
(2nd from the left) pictured here with her fellow finalists and the judges, Mr David Brewer and Mrs Amanda Hill.
Congratulations to our winners and to all our finalists.

Finalists 2016

Cornish Area
Congratulations to Lilian and Zoe Skryme, Jordan Sleaman and Elsa Bowkett
Exmoor Area
Congratulations to Robyn Westcott, Kittiana French and Charlotte Matravers.
Northern Area
Congratulations to Sally Parsons and Katie Allwood.
Welsh Area
Congratulations to Frankie Currel and Ceinwen Thomas.